Your privacy

Our commitment

Introduction

In its role as a premiere staffing supplier ProViso Services Inc. (ProViso) is committed to providing staffing services par excellence to job-seekers (“Candidates”) and to employers (“Clients”). ProViso respects individual privacy and is committed to abiding by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This document outlines the ethos and practices governing ProViso’s collection, use, disclosing and safeguarding personal information.

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

ProViso does not buy or sell candidate information, nor does it use any indirect means to collect candidate information. We have a record for you in our database because you responded to a job ad placed by us on our web-site or a job-board, or you sent in your resume to us through e-mail or you connected with us through social media or you posted your resume on a job-board of which ProViso is a subscribing member. In either of these, we only collect the minimum information that is required to assess the fit between your expertise and a potential career opportunity.
If you authorize us to represent you to a Client for a career opportunity, we disclose your resume and other personal information as might be necessary for the Client’s evaluation of your suitability for their requirement. Subsequent to that, we obtain personal information from you as required at each successive stage in the recruitment lifecycle or we confirm with you the information we have about you from prior interaction. The personal information that we disclose to the Client in connection with the job opening may be stored by our Client on their internal database or a Vendor Management System (“VMS”) . The Client’s VMS may store its data in Canada/United States and/or other location.

Communication preference

You can choose how we communicate with you. We may contact you periodically via an email address or telephone number that you provide regarding suitable job opportunities. We routinely check with you through electronic surveys as to how often or at what point in future you would like to be contacted by us.

Opting out

The aforementioned surveys are an opportunity for you to communicate to us how or whether you would like us to consider you for notifying of suitable career opportunities. You can limit frequency, alter communication method or withdraw your consent by responding accordingly to the periodic communication preference surveys, or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of emails you receive from us or by sending an email to [email protected]. If you are contacted by phone and do not wish to receive similar phone calls in future, please indicate accordingly to the caller. If you want us to remove your record from our database, you can communicate that too to us at the above email address. This will mean that we will not be able to share with you any potential career opportunities that might exist with our Clients. If, after opting out, you have a change of mind, feel free to write to us at [email protected]

Service Provider Arrangements

Technology is a core element of our service delivery platform. For certain aspects of technology or business delivery, we use third-party service providers who support us in providing the services to you. Depending upon the nature of service, our service-providers may have access to the personal information in our custody, who may store or process it in Canada/United States and/or other location. Our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose any of the information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law and covenants.

 

Web-site Security

Information exchange between your browser and ProViso website is encrypted. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon or ‘Secure’ caption in the address bar and “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Sale of Business

In the event of a merger of business, we may transfer any information we have about you to a third party or upon a sale of business to a third-party acquirer.

 

Legal

We and our service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian, US or other law or legal process. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Third Party Links

Proviso’s website contains links to third-party sites. Although we strive to provide links to sites that have similar privacy policies and practices that respect user privacy, we have no control over such sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply ProViso’s endorsement of any such company or its products/and or services.

Cookies and other Website Information

Our web-site uses cookies to keep track of user sessions. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes such as keeping track of user navigation within the web site. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our site, you may not be able to take advantage of all its features.
We also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our site. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any. We use this information to help us understand our site activity, and to monitor and improve our site.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time we collect your personal information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email [email protected]

To report a breach, please contact us immediately at 416 368 4000.

For less urgent matters, please send a mail to:
ProViso Privacy Officer
4 King Street West, Suite 1030,
Toronto ON, M5H 1B6

Conclusion

This policy is effective immediately and supersedes all prior versions.

© 2019 ProViso Consulting - Toronto Recruitment and Staffing Agency

Send this to a friend